Wordpress Integration

Discussion in 'Integration' started by mhalper2000, Apr 11, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mhalper2000

    mhalper2000 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Hello,

    I currently use aMember on one domain and I am wanting to integrate that with a wordpress install on another domain I have.

    I see that there is a wordpress integration plugin but I am not concerned about protecting pages on the wordpress side. My goal is to have the users that are created in the aMember DB get sent to the Wordpress database.

    With that, if a user creates an account on the domain where aMember is running and protecting, they would automatically have an account on the domain running wordpress.

    Is this possible with the standard plugin or is there an additional plugin available for this?
  2. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,191
    Hello,

    Wordpress integration plugin for aMmeber do exactly what you need.

    You can enable it at:
    aMember CP -> Configuration -> Setup/Configuration -> Plugins

    then configure it at:
    aMember CP -> Configuration -> Setup/Configuration -> Wordpress

    and then associate aMember Products with Wordpress groups:
    aMember CP -> Protect Content -> Integrations

    Best Regards.
  3. mhalper2000

    mhalper2000 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    OK, thank you. I am trying to configure the plugin page in settings and having a little trouble.

    The first question is "Path to Wordpress Folder". When I do a search in the browse option I find the folder for the new wordpress site that I want to connect amember to and select "/home/mhalper2000/public_html/workathomesalesjobs.com"

    the new domain is www.workathomesalesjobs.com

    When I select this from browse, I get this error - Could not read config file due to PHP errors

    Is that the right thing to select? I can drill into that folder, do I need to select something under that?

    Also on the setup form is "Tables Prefix". What is that asking for?

    Thank you.
  4. mhalper2000

    mhalper2000 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    I just went to the error log in aMember and see this. Does this tell us anything?

    Attached Files:

  5. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,191
  6. mhalper2000

    mhalper2000 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    I upgraded to the latest and that resolved this issue. Thank you.
    caesar likes this.
  7. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,191
    You are welcome!
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page