Why no announce on new releases?

Discussion in 'aMember Pro v.4' started by giorgino, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. giorgino

    giorgino Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Casually I discovered a new beta version for 4.x.x. Why you don't write an announce?
    Thank you
  2. trafficbrowser

    trafficbrowser Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Why would they? They are just small releases, nothing major so far. v4.X is beta. Probably to fix one or two things. There has been a new build everyday since last week that I know about. Heck I just logged back in to find another version ready for download. They probably don't want to give everyone's hopes up until some of bigger problems get fixed.
  3. giorgino

    giorgino Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Great surprise today!
    I've found in my control panel the notice of an upgrade available! Great!

    Unfortunately, we don't have FTP access on our server, SSH only...
  4. alex

    alex Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Yeah, just got updates server running (client part is working inside aMember long ago).

    SSH access is to be implemented :)
  5. giorgino

    giorgino Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Thank you Alex I can't wait for SSH implementation :D
  6. stockguy22

    stockguy22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    This is very good news! Excellent work. If I do opt to upgrade with the script, it would be useful if you can insert the path to the aMember install. Or modify a config file so it has your settings in it (except password?).

    This is probably low priority, but just a thought. SSH would definitely be awesome.
  7. alex

    alex Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    It must detect the path to the itself automatically, does not it?
  8. jbildy

    jbildy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Worked for me.
  9. gswaim

    gswaim CGI-Central Partner

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    641
    Worked fine on my site. It was a pleasant surprise to see the update notice at the top of the control panel. I had to enter in my FTP info and then it performed the update in about a minute.
  10. jbildy

    jbildy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    I didn't have to enter ftp details.

    One thing. After upgrade, the upgrade notice was still there. I clicked dismiss to hide it.
  11. gswaim

    gswaim CGI-Central Partner

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    641
    I had that happen too. I posted it on Bug Tracker and this is the reason:

    That is because it's updating from build 4.1.5.xxxxx to build 4.1.5.yyyy, so it considers it the same version.
    With normal version numbering, it will not happen. We will release 4.1.6 this week and then try to be consistent.
  12. stockguy22

    stockguy22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    The files are not in the users directory. The user has a symlink in his directory leading to those files. I'm guessing I tricked the script...

Share This Page