Database reset

Discussion in 'aMember Pro v.4' started by rmara, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. rmara

    rmara Eager Beaver and Avid Learner

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Now that testing is completed like to set everything back to zero and begin building a production version. Could reinstall, but wondering if there was a tool instead.
  2. thehpmc

    thehpmc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    When I did the same I just created a new database in cPanel, re-ran aMember set-up and used the new database details.

    If you might want to do this again create a database backup once it has been populated by aMember then you can simply restore empty database from that.
  3. rmara

    rmara Eager Beaver and Avid Learner

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Thank you. The practical approach is alway the best.
  4. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,277
    Actually there is a way to do this without reinstall.
    Use this url:
    /amember/admin-import3/clean
  5. lentkatherine

    lentkatherine New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I did this (/amember/admin-import3/clean) and now I don't know how to find my aMember3 MySQL Database Name??
  6. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,164
    You can find it within file config.inc.php in root folder of your aMember 3 installation.

Share This Page