WP Super Cache causes aMember Pro 4.x to misbehave

Discussion in 'aMember Pro v.4' started by gocliff, Jan 10, 2012.

?

Does your Wordpress site run slow and take too much time to display selected content?

  1. Yes

    75.0%
  2. No

    25.0%
  3. Not sure... can't tell

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. gocliff

    gocliff Maverick Marketing Methods

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Hello Everyone:
    After logging into our Wordpress site as a member we noticed that the menus that are to display our subscription options and our member privileges did not work (these are aMember widgets to be setup in Wordpress under WPadmin --> Appearance --> Widgets). Also, some of the pages with aMember protected content were not working or displaying.

    We had a hunch that maybe this was a cache problem, so we disabled the WP Super Cache plugin to our Wordpress site, and immediately all the aMember features began to work.

    We'll monitor web site speed and other performance characteristics to see if not having a cache on Wordpress is to be a concern.

    Kind regards,
  2. lifemedia

    lifemedia Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Hmm....

    We installed some new features on our WP site (including WP Super Cache) a few days ago and started to notice some unexplainable problems too. Intermittent... and very hard to track down.

    Just discovered this post and am thinking now that maybe Super Cache is the culprit. We're going to disable it and see if the intermittent issues go away.
  3. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,435
    What errors are you seeing? Can you post screen shots?

    David
  4. kriss

    kriss Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Hi guys, any updates on the Super Cache issue? I'm wondering if I can use it. Presumably I won't be able to use it on protected pages but on non-protected pages?
  5. goexcel

    goexcel aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    For what's worth, we had some issues last year with W3 Total Cache and aMember. We disabled W3TC so it wouldn't impede our migration from 3.x to 4.x.
  6. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Of course you have to configure it that it does not cache protected pages, if that is done there must be no problems with aMember.
  7. kriss

    kriss Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Ok I'll go ahead and test it out. :)

Share This Page