Will this work

Discussion in 'Pre-Sales Questions' started by sydawn, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. sydawn

    sydawn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hello

    My site uses SMF, Joomla and 4images. Now I see Amember has integrations for each, but would these be able to work as one (all 3 integrations) and would that mean something like $120!!!!
  2. sydawn

    sydawn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    wow the response time here is....ummm...interesting
  3. draj

    draj New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Hi!

    As an user, I tried to explain to one other buyer in the last few days. Check my posts in this regards.

    In short, yes ofcourse, it will work out-of-box for the available plugins!!!
  4. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Yes, it will work as one, but
    integration is one-way: from aMember to script, and never vice-versa.

    So all signups must be done via aMember, and to get single-login working, it is necessary to login first to aMember.

    Also, for 4images, it is better to use its internal ability to use third-party users database instead of its own. For example, configure it to use SMF or Joomla users database. Then you don't need aMember->4images integration.
  5. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Please read above

    CGI-Central doesn't provide official support via this forum. To get quick response to your question, please contact us using Trouble Tickets system
  6. sydawn

    sydawn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    To Alex - Thanx for that info and also, wow response was me playing around, so the red issue wasnt really called for.

    regards
  7. sydawn

    sydawn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    To Alex, one quick question, where in 4images is the option you have just mentionned, I cannot see the option, is that at setup or?

    I also asked a 4images mod and he said it is not possible

Share This Page