Upgrading: An internal error happened in the script...

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by mdarras, Aug 7, 2016.

  1. mdarras

    mdarras aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    I ran the upgrade script via the admin panel. While running, I received this:

    An internal error happened in the script, please contact webmaster for details

    After that, I tried to log into admin and saw some errors. I logged back into the admin, and it ran a bunch of stuff then said upgrade was complete.

    Everything looks normal, and I see some new messages at the top of my admin:
    upload_2016-8-7_12-9-7.png

    I wanted to make sure nothing is wrong that I can't see, or if what I encountered was something that i sprone to happen (and if so, why?).

    Thanks.
  2. mdarras

    mdarras aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Quick follow up, this is what the log entry showed for the error:

    url: /[**removed**]/admin-upgrade
    Message: "The service definition "front" does not exist."

    Exception InvalidArgumentException
    sfServiceContainerBuilder->getServiceDefinition [ library/Am/Di.php : 481 ]
    Am_Di->getServiceDefinition [ library/sf/sfServiceContainerBuilder.php : 80 ]
    sfServiceContainerBuilder->getService [ library/Am/Di.php : 317 ]
    Am_Di->getService [ library/sf/sfServiceContainer.php : 276 ]
    sfServiceContainer->__get [ library/Am/Navigation/Page/Mvc.php : 163 ]
    Am_Navigation_Page_Mvc->isActive [ library/Am/View/Helper/AdminMenu.php : 35 ]
    Am_View_Helper_AdminMenu->renderMenu [ application/default/views/admin/_menu.phtml : 4 ]
    include [ application/default/views/admin/layout.phtml : 86 ]
    include [ library/Am/View.php : 437 ]
    Am_View->_run [ library/Zend/View/Abstract.php : 888 ]
    Zend_View_Abstract->render [ library/Am/View.php : 419 ]
    Am_View->display [ application/default/controllers/AdminUpgradeController.php : 238 ]
    AdminUpgradeController->indexAction [ library/Am/Controller.php : 139 ]
    Am_Controller->_runAction [ library/Am/Controller.php : 116 ]
    Am_Controller->dispatch [ library/Zend/Controller/Dispatcher/Standard.php : 308 ]
    Zend_Controller_Dispatcher_Standard->dispatch [ library/Zend/Controller/Front.php : 954 ]
    Zend_Controller_Front->dispatch [ library/Am/App.php : 2019 ]
    Am_App->run [ index.php : 92 ]
  3. robw

    robw CGI-Central Partner

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    It's possible that your server has some caching enabled (e.g. memcached or opcache) and so when the upgrade was run, you were still running older, cached code.

    If so, you may wish to disable caching whilst upgrading, or restart apache on the server to clear the caches.

    Cheers
    Rob

Share This Page