Update from amember 3 to 4

Discussion in 'aMember Pro v.4' started by jujubosc, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. jujubosc

    jujubosc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,

    I would like to update from version 3 to version 4, just have 2 questions :

    - Is it possible to import all products, payments, and users from the version 3.
    - I only use paypal, and have many recurring payement everyday, how that will work ? they will still be processed with new version without any change for my customers ?
  2. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    1. Yes possible.
    2. Yes they will be processed still. But, aMember 4 should have the same folder name where amember v3 was. Also, you have to enable aMember CP -> Setup -> Use v3 urls.
  3. wplook

    wplook New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    How to import
    all products, payments, and users from the version 3 ?​
  4. stockguy22

    stockguy22 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
  5. coachjwj

    coachjwj aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    What if our current amember pro is on a 4.1 database. Amember Pro 4 says it needs 5.2? Will we have to set up a new database? And if so will everything transfer the same way?
  6. stockguy22

    stockguy22 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Are you on shared hosting? I believe it needs PHP 5, MySQL 5.

    If you have your own server, you can upgrade on your own. If you use a host like 1AND1, there is a trick to get it using PHP5..
  7. rendersnag

    rendersnag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    I would like to upgrade to V4 but have a few questions:

    1. Is there any down time during the upgrade process?
    2. What happens to code customizations to V3?
    3. Does it overwrite the current aMember directory?
  8. stockguy22

    stockguy22 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Think of it like a brand new start. It's currently not recommended to migrate to v4 from v3 because of a few pending issues and backtesting. Code customizations? Gone.

    There is no official upgrade process. You will have to install aMember 4 on its own and then customize it from there. In the admin panel there is an import tool to bring the db from amember3 to 4.
  9. rendersnag

    rendersnag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    So it would be recommended that i take the site 'down for maintenance' for the upgrade?
    How would i transfer all of the product/user/payment information into V4 from V3?

    I see that there is new Wordpress integration, based off of what i've read, am I correct that the amember templates will pull in the header and footer from Wordpress?

    If I want to customize the styles of the new templates, am I safe to edit the pages without fear of upgrade overwrites, or is there any sort of 'child theming' like in Wordpress?

    Sorry for all the questions...just want to be careful!

    Thanks!
  10. rendersnag

    rendersnag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    "
    In the admin panel there is an import tool to bring the db from amember3 to 4.
    "
    woops, i guess i should look closer.. ; )
  11. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Sorry for delay, I must have done it long before, but tomorrow, I promise, in the manual http://www.amember.com/docs/ will be a chapter about migration.
  12. rendersnag

    rendersnag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    I'll look forward to that documentation.

    Is there a way to install V4 in a different folder than V3 for testing/configuration? Does the parent amember folder HAVE to be named amember?
  13. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Sure, it can be. Folder name does not matter at all.
  14. rendersnag

    rendersnag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    So could i have 2 amember installs side by side?
  15. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    You can install second aMember (v4) into different folder, different database to testdrive it. Of course you can.
  16. rendersnag

    rendersnag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks so much for your help Alex!
  17. fmagusto

    fmagusto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    245
    Hello i have a bug when import bd
    Import dont work
    This is the bug

    MYSQL ERROR<br /> Array<br /> (<br />
    Code:
     => 1048<br /> [message] => Column 'first_period' cannot be null<br /> [query] => INSERT INTO test_billing_plan SET `product_id`='34', `title`='default', `first_price`='45.00', `first_period`=NULL, `rebill_times`='0'<br /> [context] => /home/www/amember/library/Am/Record.php line 771<br /> )<br />
  18. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Please contact us in helpdesk and provide access info. We try to troubleshoot this issue.
  19. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
  20. rendersnag

    rendersnag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    35

Share This Page