Smarty error in analytics

Discussion in 'Customization & add-ons' started by xrod2004, May 24, 2010.

  1. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Ive made some template customization and plugin payments customizations to some files.
    Although all works fine. Now that i am installing tracking for adwords and analytics, i get this error and dont know where its coming from...Any help is appreciated. :(
  2. skippybosco

    skippybosco CGI-Central Partner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,526
    Check your amember\templates\ folder. Do you have a google_analytics.js file? If not, unzip it from the original zip file.
  3. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks skippy. I checked and i DO have it...any other ideas?
  4. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,435
    If you made template changes- chances are something you did is messing it up.

    Can you re-upload the /templates/ files and make your changes again, one by one, and checking for which one makes the error pop up?

    David
  5. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    David, well i could do that, but ive made so many changes i lost track of alll of them to make one by one so i was hoping someone would give me a hint on where to look or specifically which template.

    rgds
    Jose
  6. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    What permissions /amember/templates/google_analytics.js have? Should be 644
  7. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Yes alexander. it is in 644 look image...
    so what is it? any ideas?
  8. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Hmm really strange. Can you contact me in helpdesk and provide access info?
  9. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Ok i sent you all info through helpdesk...
  10. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    sorry..any updates?

    rgds
    Jose
  11. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Jose,
    Sorry for delay with this. If this is not fixed yet please provide ticket ID? I can't find ticket for this issue submited from your email address.
  12. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Alexander...strange ticket does not appear anymore, but i have copy of this email:

    from Anton Orlov, CGI-Central Support Team <support@cgi-central.net>
    to info@udeforex.com
    date Thu, May 27, 2010 at 9:58 AM
    subject Re: Problem with analytics

    hide details May 27 (6 days ago)

    Hello,
    what is the url of the page with error?
    How to reproduce an error?

    On Thu, 27 May 2010 09:58:02 -0400, info@udeforex.com wrote:
    > IP: 216.230.150.52
    >
    > DEar Alex
    >
    > Please refer to this post for my error
    > http://www.amember.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12277


    I ANSWERED THIS TO ANTOV BUT HAVE GOTTEN NO ANSWER:

    For example here, anfd this hapens on ANY product
    This is an example of one of the products>

    http://www.udeforex.com/amember/signup.php?price_group=-1

    Fill in first page choosing multicards as payment, and lcick CONTINUAR.
    Youll see the error at the bottom on the next page

    rgd
    Jose
  13. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Jose,
    As far as I can see that was fixed.
    Here is last message from Anton:
    From: "Anton Orlov, CGI-Central Support Team" <support@cgi-central.net>
    To: info@udeforex.com
    Subject: Re: Problem with analytics
    Date: Tue, 01 Jun 2010 13:12:31 -0400
    Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
    Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

    Hello,
    it has been fixed at Thu, 27 May 2010 12:17:01 -0400.
  14. xrod2004

    xrod2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Alexander..It is fixed :)
    Just that i never got an answer so i was waiting.

    Any idea what it was so we can all learn?

    thanks anyway.

    rgds
    Jose

Share This Page