setting default country in /templates/signup.html

Discussion in 'Customization & add-ons' started by kel, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. kel

    kel aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Hi there, we only do business in one country. I've edited the country list so that only one shows up in the signup form, but customers still have to select "Canada".

    How can I modify either signup.php or /templates/signup.html so that it automatically defaults to one country? I am sure this would affect the next field "State" too since the drop-down menu changes based on which country is select.

    thanks,
    Kelly
  2. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Edit /amember/templates/signup.html and replace this:
    Code:
        <select name="country" id="f_country" size="1" >
        {country_options selected=$smarty.request.country}
        </select>
    
    to
    Code:
        <select name="country" id="f_country" size="1" >
    <option value='CA'>Canada
        </select>
    
  3. erwinvdb

    erwinvdb aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Any suggestion how to set a default country while still having the full country list?
  4. erwinvdb

    erwinvdb aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Andrey was so kind to send me the answer:
    Where <country code> should be replaced with your code of choice, for example NL for Netherlands, UK for United Kingdom.
  5. vacc_webmaster

    vacc_webmaster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Thanks for the information. That helped set the default country. How would it be done to set the state by default in the drop-down to Virginia?

    Code:
    <tr>
        <th><b><label for="state">#_TPL_SIGNUP_STATE#{$a_req}</label></b><br />
        <div class="small"></div></th>
        <td>
        <input type="text" name="state" id="t_state" size="30"
            {if $config.use_address_info eq '1'}_required="1" realname="State"
            {else}_required="0"{/if}
            value="{$smarty.request.state|escape}"
            {if count($state_options)>1}disabled="true" style='display: none;' {/if}
            />
        <select name="state" id="f_state" size="1"
            {if $config.use_address_info eq '1'}_required="1" realname="State"{/if}
            {if count($state_options)<=1}disabled="true" style='display: none;'{/if}
            >        
        {html_options options=$state_options selected=$smarty.request.state}
        </select>
        </td>
    </tr>
  6. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    You can do this the same way:
    Code:
    {if $smarty.request.state}
        {html_options options=$state_options selected=$smarty.request.state}
    {else}
        {html_options options=$state_options selected='VA'}
    {/if}
    
  7. itoben

    itoben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    And version aMember 4.1.10, how it's done?

    I want France by default.

    Thanks.
  8. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    this will be available in next aMember version. Added default country option to address info brick settings.
  9. itoben

    itoben New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Ok thanks.

    I look forward to the new version.
  10. bennyuk1

    bennyuk1 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    161
    I also would bekeen to get rid of US and CA appearing at the top of country drop downs and be able to change it UK
  11. stevenjohn

    stevenjohn aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Easy - update the value of 'tag' in table in am_country :)

Share This Page