run 2 amembers on same vps

Discussion in 'Installation' started by ccwjames, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    How do i go about running two amembers installs on same vps

    i have chatted to the site and will be using a second one soon for another member ship site.

    But as i want it on the same vps as my other install ( scripts i use on vps )

    how would i install?
    As i guess will be something to do with domain forward to a folder, but guessing will have to be in the www folder?
  2. jenolan

    jenolan aMember Coder

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    493
    Each domain on a vps gets its own home directory like /home/site1 and /home/site2

    Assuming each uses a separate user base (etc) you simply buy another aMember license and install it into site2 the same as you did site1.
    caesar likes this.
  3. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    yes on something like go daddy correct,
    mine seems to want me to have everything in the www folder
  4. jenolan

    jenolan aMember Coder

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    493
    One of those, usually your 2nd+ domains are under www as something like www/second.com you would then install your second amember as /www/second.com/amember yourmain site would be www/amember
  5. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    well i have a problem, it keeps saying my new lience code doest match my domain

    i have url putting to my vps as 1.1.1.1 etc
    second new amember going domain to a dns domian to 1.1.1.1

    and getting flagged, i hope they can sort it out
  6. thehpmc

    thehpmc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    So what is the actual domain for your site?
  7. jenolan

    jenolan aMember Coder

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    493
    There are just too many variables to say "do this" either get the support guys to look at it (probably not free) or if you want me to have a look (not free) jump over to JLogica and raise a ticket.
  8. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    i have it working now but

    my second amember, links show the IP of my host and not a url? for paypal ipn like my other one

    i sent support a message in the morning and as of last night, no reply but its working

Share This Page