Possible to link directly to a members-only 'upgrade' product?

Discussion in 'Customization & add-ons' started by jcary, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. jcary

    jcary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Hi Guys,

    I have 3 levels of membership right now... so far so good.

    I then have a separate product (like an upgrade) only visible to members.

    Is there a way to link directly to the payment page/link from that members-only sales page?

    If I do a product group (like -4) it asks them to go through the sign up process again.

    It seems like the only obvious way is to announce this new product to members, and then lead them to the member.php page and have them "Add/Renew subscription" through the drop-down?

    I'd really like a more direct way to have them order this upgraded product.

    Is it possible?

    Thanks,

    -Josh
  2. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,435
    You can use this format:
    <a href="/amember/member.php?action=renew&paysys_id=paypal_r&product_id=2">

    David
  3. jcary

    jcary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Hey David,

    Thanks for that link... it looks close, however when I try the link, it says "Please select product (subscription type) to renewal."

    I did change the product id to reflect the product I want to use...

    Not sure if this matters, but the product would not be a renewal (action=renew)...

    Thanks.

    -Josh
  4. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,435
    Weird- that should be working...

    David
  5. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Is your test product available in default Renew select ? May be it's scope does not allow to show product on member.php?
  6. jcary

    jcary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Ahhh, I just figured out what was happening...

    In the code you provided David, there was a SPACE before the underscore here:

    product _id=2

    I caught it when I wanted to see what would happen in IE browser and saw "product%20_id=2"

    Got it taken care of now. Works perfectly!

    Thanks for the code...

    -Josh
  7. whitesand

    whitesand New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    i am also looking to link directly to my products. I got it to work successfully for members who are already logged in. However for members that are not logged in it refers them to the login page (which it should) however after they login it takes them to the member.php not the payment page of the product i linked. The strange think is that the url of my direct link is showing in the browser but it did not take me there.
  8. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    What version of aMember you have?
  9. whitesand

    whitesand New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    3.1.9p2PRO
  10. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Please contact me in helpdesk.
    Just tested on local installation and don't get this issue.
  11. whitesand

    whitesand New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I opened a ticket but how can I contact you in help desk?
  12. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    I found your ticket and answered in helpdesk please check.

Share This Page