Memeber cant join site unless a invite code?

Discussion in 'Customization & add-ons' started by ccwjames, Apr 29, 2016.

  1. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    I was thinking about this over the last few weeks and wonder if it can be done?

    so when a user lands on the welcome page and goes to join up, the first thing they will see is not name ect but a box saying something like:

    This site is for invited membership only
    Please type your invite code in the box below.
    If the code is valid you will be passed along the sign up form.


    or

    This site is for invited membership only
    Please type your invite code in the box below with your email.
    If the code is valid you will be emailed confirming can sign up

  2. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,669
    You can do it the following way:

    Edit your signup form and add page break brick to divide form to two parts. IN fiorst part add html brick and put your text in brick configuration. Also add coupon brick to first part. Configure this brick and make it required. Also configure labels for this brick and change 'Coupon' to 'Invoice Code'. All other fields (name/email/products etc) put on second part pf form.
    aMember CP -> Configuration -> Forms Editor

    Setup new coupon batch and use coupons from it as invite codes.
    aMember CP -> Products -> Coupon Codes

    Also we have invite plugin that allow your customer to send invite codes to his friends from member area.
  3. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    thanks, but would it allow and disallow sign ups if code / coupon wrong?
  4. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,669
    Yeah, sure! I assume you enable option 'coupon is required' in coupon brick configuration.
  5. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    not tested yet lol wanted to confirm.
  6. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    ok found a small bug, u can ONLY have 1 coupon brick on sign up

    so if i change first part as you say and then want to have coupon near product for discounts , i cant?
  7. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    what i have done , as still making site is this

    welcome page says the invite only and code and works as tested

    i removed product, payment from the normal sign up form
    i then copied the form in the admin

    ONLY put product, coupon ( reworded) and payment and called this signup/order

    now how do i sort out this part?
    as when i go to click "add/renew sub" it comes up 2 forms, sign up and order and i just need order?

    have i go about it the right way? or do you think of a better way?
  8. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,669
    Yes, it is correct way. Please navigate to
    aMember Cp -> Configuration -> Forms editor
    and enable option 'Hide' for your signup form. This option hide this form from member menu.
  9. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    will test later, thanks
  10. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,669
    You are welcome! I hope it helps.
  11. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    seems sorted :) thanks

Share This Page