Invision

Discussion in 'Integration' started by lginger99, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. lginger99

    lginger99 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    I've updated the support ticket, but got a bounce back so I'm posting it here.

    Can I use the invision plugin with the cloud version of invision? They can point the domain to my site and probably give me the database and prefix information I need. Or will it still not work?

    Lisa
  2. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,659
    Integration plugin can work only with invision that hosted on your server. It is not possible to use this plugin with cloud version.
  3. lginger99

    lginger99 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    OK, it is pointed to my domain, but not on my server.

    If I switch to their hosted version I suppose it will work, but they said they are on version 4.x and that a plugin based on anything earlier probably won't work. Do you know what version the plugin is based on?

    Thanks,

    Lisa
  4. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Lisa,
    We have plugin for version 4 as well.
    Contact as in helpdesk I will send plugin file.
  5. lginger99

    lginger99 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    OK, great, I left a message in the helpdesk. Sometimes they go through, other times they do not so I'm posting here as well.

    Thanks, Lisa
  6. lginger99

    lginger99 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Just hoping to get the invision 4 tonight so I can try it tomorrow. Thanks for all your help with this.

    Lisa
  7. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Lisa,
    I sent plugin via helpdesk.
  8. lginger99

    lginger99 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    OK, I sent all the information again for login through helpdesk.
  9. lginger99

    lginger99 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Hello,

    The plugin still does not work. I've sent an updated ticket on this issue. All the login information is still the same.

    Thanks,

    Lisa
  10. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    This has been fixed. There was a problem with session login hash generation from plugin.
    Also, single login may not work with users who were created before you enabled invision4 plugins when you use Login As from amember CP.
    But if you will login from /amember/login page with that user's login/password this should work.
  11. lginger99

    lginger99 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Alex, it is working, but we ran into a database problem. I've updated the ticket.

    Lisa

Share This Page