I have to assign a domain name before I can use it?

Discussion in 'Installation' started by lucky_ray, May 27, 2013.

  1. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    I bought Amember last night via PayPal and, in the absense of any further e-mails, just now noticed (via a link in the automatic e-mail) that I have access to a download area.

    It appears that I am supposed to assign a domain name to a license. I really don't have plans to use this on more than one site but the domain I plan to install it on is a practice domain/server - not a live site.

    After I download and install it, am I limited to using it on the practice domain?

    Am I limited to one domain? I didn't see that advertised on the main site. Or is it an anti-piracy feature?
  2. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,435
    You can confirm with amember support- but usually they allow you to switch domains. The old domain hosted version will become inactive.

    David
  3. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    And I can suggest even better solution.
    Assign your live domain, then contact us in helpdesk and ask to provide temporary license for your testing domain.
  4. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Thanks. I see... Amember allows use with just one domain. A second domain would require a second license. It's a relief to know I can switch at any time. Thanks again,
  5. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    ohhh.. that is a good solution. Unfortunately I already entered my test domain to get the license. But that's OK. I can always change it in the future. Thanks for the advice!

Share This Page