Fatal Error when admin changes member profile

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by popasmoke, May 14, 2015.

  1. popasmoke

    popasmoke aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Running aMember Pro™ 4.6.1

    Trying to change a user (any user) password but when I click Save, get the following:

    Fatal error
    : Call to a member function format() on a non-object in /homepages/17/d496781886/htdocs/popasmoke.com/amember4/library/Am/Form.php on line 900

    Line 900 of Form.php shows:

    if ($d->format('Y') > 2037) //respect cutoff year

    I just applied the 4.6.3 update, no difference.

    Any thoughts?

  2. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Do you have any custom fields added in amember CP -> Add fields? If so what fields?
    Do you have customizationsin site.php?
  3. popasmoke

    popasmoke aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Yes, see screen shot of additional fields.
    site.php screenshot also attached.

    Attached Files:

  4. popasmoke

    popasmoke aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
  5. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    so you go into a member and for some reason you go to change the password right?
    that of course means a user gets a email, could be that?

    what did you do before to break it? add new code?
  6. popasmoke

    popasmoke aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Received the error after upgrading to the latest version of AMember. No errors prior to that.
  7. thehpmc

    thehpmc aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    Submit a support ticket.
  8. avidint

    avidint New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I too am having the SAME issue. Any change in a customer record ( individual) results in an error. However, i can bulk change ( ie assign/not assign) without any issue. I am using custom fields (SQL) assigned to a product. I did not test prior to upgrading.
  9. popasmoke

    popasmoke aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Update: I opened a support ticket and it's now resolved.

    I had incorrect values in a custom date field and Last Revised Date for the user. It had 4-digit year (eg 08/02/2002) but according to my settings, it should have been 2-digit (eg 08/02/02)

Share This Page