Default Product

Discussion in 'Customization & add-ons' started by chai714, Oct 25, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chai714

    chai714 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Hi,

    I have built a pricing grid, with 2 products. At the bottom of each product is a "buy now" button. Is it possible to link to either of those products, where the signup form has either one OR the other checked (I want to decide the default product). But, the customer should be able to buy Product A or Product B and the "buy now" button should take the user to the signup form with that particular product checked.

    Screenshot: I would like users to be able to buy Product A or Product B and the hyperlink on my table page to sign up should have their choice selected by default.
    [​IMG]
  2. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Yes, it is possible to do with get variables in url but exact link depends on your signup form configuration.
    Here is example of such link on our site that pre select one additional plugin
    http://www.amember.com/amember/signup?product_id_page-0_1[7-7]=7-7

    I can give you exact links if you let me know url of your signup form.

    Best Regards.
  3. chai714

    chai714 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Thank you Caesar. Based on the URL you provided, I have figured it out. Thank you for your assistance.
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
  4. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    1. Here you are:
    1 Year product
    http://soccercoachvideos.com/amember/signup
    Lifetime product
    http://soccercoachvideos.com/amember/signup?product_id_page-0[]=2-2

    2. Also I suggest to remove the following CSS from your template
    HTML:
    .am-form .element {
        margin-top: 20px !important;
        margin-left: 0%  !important;
            
    }
    3. You can change title 'Next' to anything you prefer from admin interface. Edit your form and add Page Break brick to bottom of your form (it will not split your form in this case). Then click 'labels' link on this brick and change 'next' to something more appropriate to your case eg. 'Sign Up Now'
    craigjwallace and chai714 like this.
  5. chai714

    chai714 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Wow, thank you so much! Both suggested changes have been implemented and improve the user experience.
  6. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    I glad to hear it. You are welcome!
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page