Date & Timezone Plugin

Discussion in '3rd Party Addons' started by jenolan, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. jenolan

    jenolan aMember Coder

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    A new plugin with some help from Andrey.

    Part I --- Date Display
    Add a date/time display to your admin control panel nice and spiffy on the top line between the login and search. Updates every couple of minutes when the dash board does, otherwise static. The content is fully customisable to suit your needs.

    Part II --- Timezone
    The default method for setting a local time zone display is to edit site.php, the plugin allows you to set your preferred time zone from a drop down. It is then active in the Admin & user sides.

    Additionally if you enable the TimeZone brick in the profile users can have their local time displayed, by default it uses the main system one.

    Free, download here. Update to v1.1 no license required
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2018
    caesar likes this.
  2. ccwjames

    ccwjames Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    been saying for 6 months should be added to the top right :) also be great if could sync with servers or pc time.
    as my server is in fact 1 hour ahead of me lol
    I says its 2.35pm when it fact its 3.35pm as gmt is 0. but now is +1

    great work
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2016
  3. jenolan

    jenolan aMember Coder

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Reply set the timezone and it will change as you want it.
  4. jenolan

    jenolan aMember Coder

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Updated to v1.1 no need for registration, JLogica has been put to sleep.
  5. relapse

    relapse aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks for the plugin.
    caesar likes this.
  6. ryantdw

    ryantdw aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Hello..

    I am from Indonesia
    How to change timezone in Indonesia time?

    thanks
  7. rickydeez

    rickydeez aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Can this be used for the Admin area only?
  8. relapse

    relapse aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    125

  9. jenolan

    jenolan aMember Coder

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    it is optional on the user side

Share This Page