Cookie Problem?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by lucky_ray, Oct 20, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Has anybody else had experience with this? I offer two products. One is a 30-day trial account and the other is a long term subscription. If a member signs up for a trial account first and then later signs up for a permanent account, for some reason, they can't automatically access the premium content available with the permanent account.

    They can access the premium content associated with the permanent account after closing and reopening their browser or restarting their computer but I would like to make the process easier. Is there a way to make the customer's browser recognize their new status without having to clear their cache?
  2. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Do you use latest version of aMemeber? I remember such issue but it was fixed long time ago.
  3. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    No, I use version 4.3.6. which is about a year old. So it is actually a problem? I thought it might be an unavoidable facet of working on-line and dealing with caches. Thanks.
  4. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Do you mind to upgrade to latest version? It should fix this issue.
  5. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    I did just try but I have version 4.3.6. and when I try I get an error. I searched the forum and found that this has happened before when trying to upgrade from 4.3.6. and the solution was for the admin to send a replacement file. I have a ticket open now for this. Thanks again for replying.

    This is the error I get:

    An Error has occurred
    An internal error happened in the script, please contact webmaster for details

    And in the error log, this is the error message:

    Exception Zend_Navigation_Exception
    Zend_Navigation_Container->addPages [ library/Zend/Navigation/Container.php : 187 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Container->setPages [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 944 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page->set [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 321 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page->setOptions [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 276 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page->__construct [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 255 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page::factory [ library/Zend/Navigation/Container.php : 117 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Container->addPage [ library/Am/Navigation/Admin.php : 157 ]
    Am_Navigation_Admin->addDefaultPages
    call_user_func_array [ library/sf/sfServiceContainerBuilder.php : 256 ]
    sfServiceContainerBuilder->createService [ library/sf/sfServiceContainerBuilder.php : 85 ]
    sfServiceContainerBuilder->getService [ library/Am/Di.php : 303 ]
    Am_Di->getService [ library/sf/sfServiceContainer.php : 276 ]
    sfServiceContainer->__get [ application/default/views/admin/_menu.phtml : 4 ]
    include [ application/default/views/admin/layout.phtml : 85 ]
    include [ library/Am/View.php : 429 ]
    Am_View->_run [ library/Zend/View/Abstract.php : 888 ]
    Zend_View_Abstract->render [ library/Am/View.php : 411 ]
    Am_View->display [ application/default/controllers/AdminUpgradeController.php : 401 ]
    AdminUpgradeController->getTokenAction [ library/Am/Controller.php : 139 ]
    Am_Controller->_runAction [ library/Am/Controller.php : 116 ]
    Am_Controller->dispatch [ library/Zend/Controller/Dispatcher/Standard.php : 295 ]
    Zend_Controller_Dispatcher_Standard->dispatch [ library/Zend/Controller/Front.php : 954 ]
    Zend_Controller_Front->dispatch [ library/Am/App.php : 1950 ]
    Am_App->run [ index.php : 43 ]
  6. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Please replace file
    amember/library/Am/Navigation/Admin.php
    with file from attached archive. It will fix this issue.

    Attached Files:

  7. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    thank you very much --will do
  8. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    That file, admin.php, did fix the problem but now there is another issue.

    Every time I connect via FTP during the upgrade process, I get an error: "Key must be a string". I tried creating a new FTP account just for the amember directory (called something else in my site) but I get the same response. Am I forgetting a step? I am pretty sure the user name and password, etc is correct because nothing happens until I connect. Thanks again for your help.

    I read in other forum entries that this problem may be caused by an old php version but my PHP version is 5.4.21.

    No rush on this --site is functioning. This is just something I need to take care of eventually. Thanks again.
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2015
  9. caesar

    caesar aMember Pro Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Please contact us in helpdesk we will help you with upgrade.
  10. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    OK -I have a ticket open -thanks very much.
  11. lucky_ray

    lucky_ray aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    successfully upgraded to 4.7.0. thanks to help desk.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page