Can't login- greyed out..

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by fineart, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. fineart

    fineart New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    My clients can't login. When clicking on login, the screen greys out. See attached screen shot...any ideas what's up???? anyone?? thanks
    Rob[​IMG]
  2. robw

    robw CGI-Central Partner

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    It looks like your wordpress theme has invalid markup (e.g. <div> not closed) - and there is probably a layer from your theme over the top of the login buttons.

    Or you may just need to close what looks like a white popover box extending to the right of your theme. There is an 'X' to the right.

    Cheers
    Rob
  3. fineart

    fineart New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    that "X" isn't active. can't use it.
  4. robw

    robw CGI-Central Partner

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    It looks like a wordpress theme or plugin issue - untick the 'use wordpress theme' option in your amember wordpress plugin and check it again.

    If it works (it should, as my sites don't have this issue) - then re-tick the box and disable wordpress plugins until you see it working.

    Cheers
    Rob
  5. bennyuk1

    bennyuk1 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    I'm getting this problem also, seems to be some query conflict but I can't get to the bottom of it.
  6. bennyuk1

    bennyuk1 aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    It seems to be something to do with the #mask style id. In some themes it doesnt seem to be setting the z-index higher than the mask z-index.

    removingthe mask id from line 177 in user.js stops the mask being displayed, but its not the best fix.

    $("body").append("<div id='mask'></div>");

    or editing #mask on line 872 of amember.css may be better...
  7. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    There are another two reasons why this can happen:
    1. There is an javascript error on the page. (check javascript console in your browser)
    2. If you edit templates yourself, make sure that this line is included in layout.phtml at the bottom:
    <?php echo $this->render('_popup.phtml'); ?>
  8. raw8888

    raw8888 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Having the same issue ...but only in IE. Works fine in other browsers. when debugging javascript the following error surfaces: Line: 2
    SCRIPT257: Could not complete the operation due to error 80020101


    jquery.js, line 2 character 12355

    the script breaks at
    (a.execScript||function(b){a.eval.call(a,b)})(b)}
    in jquery.js
  9. raw8888

    raw8888 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    has anyone been able to solve this? Still happening but only in IE

Share This Page