amember remote on wordpress

Discussion in 'Installation' started by infoasis1, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. infoasis1

    infoasis1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    My Amember is licensed to DOMAIN#1.com. If I install the script,
    and want to have amember to DOMAIN#2.com through Amember
    Remote, how could I do that if my second site runs on Wordpress?

    Upon reading Amember Remote instructions, it says I have to upload the
    files to my protected folders but how would I do that if my site is
    Wordpress?

    Would that be possible?


    Thanks,
    Andy
  2. sheedl

    sheedl aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I'd be interested to know the answer to this too. I think most usage cases would involve protecting pages/posts on remote sites rather than files.
  3. sarah_rendle

    sarah_rendle aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    69
  4. jeff_hunt403

    jeff_hunt403 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    I have the same question. Will aMember remote protect Wordpress by pages/categories etc.?
  5. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,274
    Currently no. We are developing solution which will allow to do this, so it will be available in future versions.
    It won't be based on amember_remote. Wordpress plugin will be able to do this on it's own.
  6. entangled

    entangled aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Any word on when this Wordpress plugin is going to be available ... it's been almost a year since the last post.

    I currently have one site running aMember and a couple of sites running aMember_remote. I want to switch them all (and add more) over to Wordpress sites either in stand-alone or as a multi-sites Wordpress Network.

    I really don't want to go to another solution for this.
  7. th3gov

    th3gov aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    @alexander : Do you have any update for the Wordpress support for aMember remote?
  8. entangled

    entangled aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Hello,

    I have several HTML sites using aMember Remote. Some are on the same server as aMember and some aren't. None are on the same domain.

    Now I want to turn these sites into Wordpress sites.

    Well over a year ago, this Post was started. Well over a year ago, Alexander replied:

    "We are developing solution which will allow to do this"

    Almost 8 months ago, I asked for the status and did not get a reply. Two months ago, th3gov asked for a status and didn't get a reply either.

    Geeeeez, you would think in 1 1/2 years the developed solution would be available.

    Today, I created a Feature Request along with posting this rant.

    We would appreciate a response.

    Thank you.


    PS: The World does not stop waiting on y'all, all my new Wordpress sites are using PaidMembmershipsPro Plus ... One fee = unlimited sites.
  9. thehpmc

    thehpmc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    And their site returns an error!!

Share This Page