Add fields in products

Discussion in 'Customization & add-ons' started by DotHellas, Feb 15, 2006.

  1. DotHellas

    DotHellas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Hello,

    I want to know if there is a plan for adding extra fields to product table. It's good that this option is available in profile table, but I think that it's also good to be available to product too.

    Is anybody out there, who tried to modify the code on this way?

    Thanks
  2. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    It is easy to do - there are some code examples (add to amember/site.inc.php):

    PHP:
                add_product_field(
                            
    'is_recurring''Recurring Billing',
                            
    'select''should user be charged automatically<br>
                             when subscription expires'
    ,
                            
    '',
                            array(
    'options' => array(
                                
    '' => 'No',
                                
    1  => 'Yes'
                            
    ));
                
    add_product_field('trial1_days'
                    
    'Trial 1 Duration',
                    
    'period',
                    
    'trial period duration'
                    
    );
  3. DotHellas

    DotHellas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    hmmm... is it bad to say that I didn't understood it Alex? Or maybe I wasn't clear in my post. What I mean is:
    Every product record, has id, duration, price etc... I want to add some other fields in every record (that's why I talked about tables). eg to add a field named event_type with, droplist, with values "Type1, Type2...."

    Thanks
    Chris
  4. alex

    alex Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Create a file amember/site.inc.php with the following content

    PHP:
    <?php
    add_product_field
    (
                            
    'event_type''Event Type',
                            
    'select''choose a value',
                            
    '',
                            array(
    'options' => array(
                                
    '' => '',
                                
    'Type1'  => 'Type 1',
                                
    'Type2'  => 'Type 2',
                                
    'Type3'  => 'Type 3',
                            ));
    ?>
    then visit aMember CP -> Manage Products and you will see this field.
  5. coderxo

    coderxo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Hello Alex,

    A couple of questions:


    1: The data 'Type1' is stored in the db when saved in the admin?
    2: Each product as many as 200, has a unique Type1. How can one
    put this in, without manually using an array with 200 key/value pairs?


    Thanks in advance.

Share This Page