4.3.6 Upgrade Failure

Discussion in 'Installation' started by cerberos, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. cerberos

    cerberos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Anybody else have problems clicking on the link in the DashBoard stating there is an upgrade available?

    I ran the upgrade to 4.3.6 and now am unable to use my system.

    I can log in and run queries, etc., but members cannot log in.

    Unable to "touch" a member account either: kicks back the following error:


    An Error has occurred

    An internal error happened in the script, please contact webmaster for details

    Please contact webmaster: webmaster@xxxxxxxx.com
  2. thehpmc

    thehpmc aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    From what version?

    Try closing browser, deleting its cashe and then accessing aMember.

    Have you tried to upload the full version of 4.3.6 to a different directory?
  3. cerberos

    cerberos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I believe it was 4.3.5

    I hastily clicked the upgrade option....I know, I know.

    I cleared the cache, same issue.

    I haven't had a chance to install in a test directory yet.

    There are a lot of customizations in my install and am fearful of causing any error in files.

    I have a ticket open, but no reply yet.
  4. cerberos

    cerberos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    So yes, now I have been able to install 4.3.6 into my dev location and connect to the existing database; the errors still persist.
  5. jcary

    jcary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Any update on this thread? I too am experiencing the same error trying to update from 4.3.6 to 4.4.3.

    Thanks.
  6. thehpmc

    thehpmc aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    Have you tried database rebuild? Also go to admin error logs and what does that say?
  7. jcary

    jcary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Hi. I tried rebuilding database and still receive error. Here is the full message in logs (I will also send in support ticket)...

    Message:
    Invalid argument: $pages must be an array, an instance of Zend_Config or an instance of Zend_Navigation_Container

    URL: /amember/admin-upgrade/get-token

    Details:
    Exception Zend_Navigation_Exception
    Zend_Navigation_Container->addPages [ library/Zend/Navigation/Container.php : 187 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Container->setPages [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 944 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page->set [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 321 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page->setOptions [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 276 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page->__construct [ library/Zend/Navigation/Page.php : 255 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Page::factory [ library/Zend/Navigation/Container.php : 117 ]
    Zend_Navigation_Container->addPage [ library/Am/Navigation/Admin.php : 157 ]
    Am_Navigation_Admin->addDefaultPages
    call_user_func_array [ library/sf/sfServiceContainerBuilder.php : 256 ]
    sfServiceContainerBuilder->createService [ library/sf/sfServiceContainerBuilder.php : 85 ]
    sfServiceContainerBuilder->getService [ library/Am/Di.php : 303 ]
    Am_Di->getService [ library/sf/sfServiceContainer.php : 276 ]
    sfServiceContainer->__get [ application/default/views/admin/_menu.phtml : 4 ]
    include [ application/default/views/admin/layout.phtml : 85 ]
    include [ library/Am/View.php : 429 ]
    Am_View->_run [ library/Zend/View/Abstract.php : 888 ]
    Zend_View_Abstract->render [ library/Am/View.php : 411 ]
    Am_View->display [ application/default/controllers/AdminUpgradeController.php : 401 ]
    AdminUpgradeController->getTokenAction [ library/Am/Controller.php : 139 ]
    Am_Controller->_runAction [ library/Am/Controller.php : 116 ]
    Am_Controller->dispatch [ library/Zend/Controller/Dispatcher/Standard.php : 295 ]
    Zend_Controller_Dispatcher_Standard->dispatch [ library/Zend/Controller/Front.php : 954 ]
    Zend_Controller_Front->dispatch [ library/Am/App.php : 1950 ]
    Am_App->run [ index.php : 43 ]
  8. thehpmc

    thehpmc aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    Hi
    Looking at your error log and seems it is exactly the same as I received when I upgraded.

    Support sent me a replacement file - attached as Admin.zip - might work for you as well.

    From my support ticket
    Worked for me but remember you may have a different problem so at your own risk be it!!

    Attached Files:

  9. jcary

    jcary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Yep! Support sent me the file to replace, too. Thanks for following up on this one.

Share This Page